School Productions

Posted on

School Productions

Little Mermaid

Rehearsal Schedule

Date Time Cast needed Scene/ Song
Wednesday 19th April

Hall

3.15-5pm All Focus on:

Human Stuff

Under the Sea

Poor Unfortunate Souls

Run Act 1

Thursday 20th April

Drama Studio

3.15-5pm All Run Act 1 NO SCRIPTS!
Wednesday 26th April

Hall

3.15-5pm Chef Louis and the Chefs (Grace, Freya, Caitlin, Joel, Daisy, Lexie)

Ariel, Sebastian, Flounder, Scuttle, Prince Eric

Scene 12 (pgs 67-69)

Scene 13 (pgs 69-74)

Les Poissons

Thursday 27th April

Drama Studio

 

3.15-5pm Sebastian, Chef Louis, Carlotta, Ariel. Prince Eric,  Chefs (Grace, Freya, Caitlin, Joel, Daisy, Lexie) Scene 13

Les Poissons and One Step Closer

Wednesday 3rd May

Hall

3.15-5.30pm Ariel, Prince Eric, Grimsby, Carlotta, Chef Louis, Sebastian Run Act 2 so far

Scene 14

One Step Closer

Thursday 4th May

Drama Studio

3.15-5pm Ariel, Prince Eric, Flounder, Sebastian, Scuttle, Flotsam, Jetsam, Mersisters and Sea Chorus Scene 15 (pgs 78-86)

Kiss the Girl

Wednesday 10th May

Hall

3.15-5pm Ariel, Carlotta, Grimsby, Princesses, Prince Eric, Sebastian, Flounder, Ursula, Flotsam, Jetsam, Tentacles Scene 16 (pgs 86-91)

The Contest

Thursday 11th May

Drama Studio

3.15-5pm King Triton, Sebastian, Flounder, Ursula, Flotsam, Jetsam, Tentacles Scene 17 (pgs 91-93)

Scene 18 (pgs 93-97)

Poor Unfortunate Souls Reprise

Wednesday 17th May

Hall

3.15-5pm Ursula, Flotsam, Jetsam, Tentacles, Ariel, Sebastian, Flounder, Prince Eric, Grimsby, Pilot, Sailors Scene 19 (pgs 97-101)

Confrontation

Whirlpool

 

Thursday 18th May

Drama Studio

3.15-5pm All Run Act 2
Wednesday 24th May

Hall

3.15-5pm All Scene 20 (Pgs 101-106)

Finale and Walk down

Run Act 2

Thursday 25th May

Drama Studio

3.15-5pm All Polish Act 2

Run Act 2

Wednesday 31st May

Hall

 

10am-2pm All Run show x2 without costumes but with props
Thursday 1st June

Hall

10am-2pm All Run show x2 with props and costumes

Director’s notes

Wednesday 7th June

Hall

3.15-5pm All Go over developments needed from Director’s notes
Thursday 8th June

Hall

 

3.15-5.30pm

 

 

 

 

All Run show
Saturday 10th June

Hall

Tech and Dress

1pm-4pm All Tech Run
Sunday 11th June Hall

Final Dress Run

10am-4pm All Tech bits from the day before (if not finished)

Dress Run x2

Wednesday 14th June

Matinee and Evening performance

Hall

10am Dress Rehearsal/ Performance to the Barn Nursery

 

2pm Performance to Feeder Primary Schools

 

Students back at school for 5.30pm

 

Evening performance 7pm

All Final Dress rehearsal/ Performance

 

 

 

Matinee Performance to Primary Feeder Schools

 

 

Evening Performance

Thursday 15th June

Hall

Evening Performance 7pm All Evening Performance